Top 5 Animes?
- Dubstep Girl
- Dubstep Girl :)
- Posts: 216
- Joined: April 8th, 2010, 6:38 pm
- Location: Illinois
- Contact:
Top 5 Animes?
I kinda felt that this topic should be remade from the old forums...
anyways just a basic list of your top 5 animes for us to know :D
1. Lucky Star
2. Elfen Lied
3. Higurashi no naku Koro ni
4. Inuyasha
5. Fullmetal Alchemist.
anyways just a basic list of your top 5 animes for us to know :D
1. Lucky Star
2. Elfen Lied
3. Higurashi no naku Koro ni
4. Inuyasha
5. Fullmetal Alchemist.
Re: Top 5 Animes?
1. Grenadier - The Senshi of Smiles
2. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
3. Code Geass
4. Elfen Lied
5. School Rumble / Azumanga Daioh
2. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
3. Code Geass
4. Elfen Lied
5. School Rumble / Azumanga Daioh
Re: Top 5 Animes?
1. Clannad
2. Elfen Lied (Tho the manga is better if you ask me ^^ )
3. The melacholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
4. Da Capo
5. (Can't figure out the name D: )
Can't figure out the name of the last one. Was about a boy named Sakura that had a friend that was an angel. She liked to kill him and revive him to relive her anger.. Funny as hell.
Would also like to see that "Higurashi no naku Koro ni" one. Heard that it should be awesome but I've never been able to find a good place for watching/downloading it.
2. Elfen Lied (Tho the manga is better if you ask me ^^ )
3. The melacholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
4. Da Capo
5. (Can't figure out the name D: )
Can't figure out the name of the last one. Was about a boy named Sakura that had a friend that was an angel. She liked to kill him and revive him to relive her anger.. Funny as hell.
Would also like to see that "Higurashi no naku Koro ni" one. Heard that it should be awesome but I've never been able to find a good place for watching/downloading it.
Kittens!
- DementedOneiros
- Posts: 14
- Joined: April 8th, 2010, 5:53 pm
- Location: San Diego, CA
Re: Top 5 Animes?
This is completely subject to change, but as of right now:
1. Elfen Lied
2. Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
3. Lucky Star
4. Full Metal Panic!
5. Clannad
Still have quite a few to watch though...but these have so far been a combination of "man-makers" and "witchcraft." ;D
1. Elfen Lied
2. Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
3. Lucky Star
4. Full Metal Panic!
5. Clannad
Still have quite a few to watch though...but these have so far been a combination of "man-makers" and "witchcraft." ;D
May the rain fall in somber rhythm, splash the notes upon a page.
Beatus vir qui suffert tentationem.
Kyrie, ignis divine, eleison.
Beatus vir qui suffert tentationem.
Kyrie, ignis divine, eleison.
- Dubstep Girl
- Dubstep Girl :)
- Posts: 216
- Joined: April 8th, 2010, 6:38 pm
- Location: Illinois
- Contact:
- DementedOneiros
- Posts: 14
- Joined: April 8th, 2010, 5:53 pm
- Location: San Diego, CA
Re: Top 5 Animes?
Indeed unholy. ;D Off topic, but I'm sure Zelse would be greatly displeased with 2 of our choices, hehe. Those three will make you a man though, hehe. ^_^
May the rain fall in somber rhythm, splash the notes upon a page.
Beatus vir qui suffert tentationem.
Kyrie, ignis divine, eleison.
Beatus vir qui suffert tentationem.
Kyrie, ignis divine, eleison.
- Eaglemight
- Posts: 54
- Joined: April 28th, 2010, 7:17 am
- Location: Behind you ;)
Re: Top 5 Animes?
1. Clannad + (After Story)
2. Tora Dora
3. Full Metal Panic
4. Ouran High School Host Club
5. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
I really liked clannad and cried like a baby even tho im a guy. Tora dora was just nice to watch and funny. Fumofuu (i think thats how its spelt) was hilarious. Ouran High School was cuz my gf suggested it and it was good. Haruhi was good except for the episode where it kept repeating the same damn thing except for a change of clothes! grrrrr.
2. Tora Dora
3. Full Metal Panic
4. Ouran High School Host Club
5. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
I really liked clannad and cried like a baby even tho im a guy. Tora dora was just nice to watch and funny. Fumofuu (i think thats how its spelt) was hilarious. Ouran High School was cuz my gf suggested it and it was good. Haruhi was good except for the episode where it kept repeating the same damn thing except for a change of clothes! grrrrr.
Bboying,Basketball, Nightcore. Thats all
Re: Top 5 Animes?
Indeed eaglemight I cried like hell in Clannad too.. and especially in the end of "after story".. god that was tense! ^^
On the Melacholy of haruhi suzumiya... Im at that part in the anime now... kind of 4 episodes exactly the same... getting a little annoying >.<"
On the Melacholy of haruhi suzumiya... Im at that part in the anime now... kind of 4 episodes exactly the same... getting a little annoying >.<"
Kittens!
Re: Top 5 Animes?
hmm i only have a top 3
1. bleach
2. fairytail
3. angels beats
1. bleach
2. fairytail
3. angels beats
Re: Top 5 Animes?
1. Full Metal Alchemist
2. Death Note
3. Ouran High School Host Club
4. Durarara
5. D.N.Angel
I don't really like/watch anime anymore...OMG I'M A SINNER! = o Blegh.
2. Death Note
3. Ouran High School Host Club
4. Durarara
5. D.N.Angel
I don't really like/watch anime anymore...OMG I'M A SINNER! = o Blegh.
Double posting is PROHIBITED.
READ THE RULES.
[/color]READ THE RULES.
- Eaglemight
- Posts: 54
- Joined: April 28th, 2010, 7:17 am
- Location: Behind you ;)
Re: Top 5 Animes?
I dont watch anime anymore either >.<
Haha Black Cat those episodes i just skipped it was so annoying and a waste of my net. Are there more episodes of Haruhi now?
I dont check anime updates cuz they take too long to update =P My other anime loving friends didnt like clannad cuz they thought the art was weird so there was no one to share my joy 0.o *hi-fives all clannad lovers =D*
Haha Black Cat those episodes i just skipped it was so annoying and a waste of my net. Are there more episodes of Haruhi now?
I dont check anime updates cuz they take too long to update =P My other anime loving friends didnt like clannad cuz they thought the art was weird so there was no one to share my joy 0.o *hi-fives all clannad lovers =D*
Bboying,Basketball, Nightcore. Thats all
Re: Top 5 Animes?
Ok, hope it isn't too many of them then , don't want to skip any episodes in case I miss something. Um, I think it's still on season 2... might be that it's ended there but I'm not sure since I hasn't seen the whole season yet ^^ But if I find more I'll try to remembe to tell you!
What? :O Clannad's artwork is awesome! (imo) Have you seen the movie of it yet?
*High five!* :3
Cat.
What? :O Clannad's artwork is awesome! (imo) Have you seen the movie of it yet?
*High five!* :3
Cat.
Kittens!
Re: Top 5 Animes?
1. Air TV(hehe, I can relate to Misuzu in so many ways...and it just taught me...so much)
2. Ouran High School Host Club(i have a weird obsession with this one, but sho do most ppl ^.~ plz dun judge meh!)
3. Fruits Basket( <3 so classic! Kyo! <3)
4. Peach Girl(cute! ^^)
5. School Rumble(not ash lmao-ish as ouran but still pretty amusing <3)
2. Ouran High School Host Club(i have a weird obsession with this one, but sho do most ppl ^.~ plz dun judge meh!)
3. Fruits Basket( <3 so classic! Kyo! <3)
4. Peach Girl(cute! ^^)
5. School Rumble(not ash lmao-ish as ouran but still pretty amusing <3)
- Dubstep Girl
- Dubstep Girl :)
- Posts: 216
- Joined: April 8th, 2010, 6:38 pm
- Location: Illinois
- Contact:
Re: Top 5 Animes?
Phone wrote:1. Full Metal Alchemist
2. Death Note
3. Ouran High School Host Club
4. Durarara
5. D.N.Angel
I don't really like/watch anime anymore...OMG I'M A SINNER! = o Blegh.
^^^^
SHE SINS!!!!!!!!!!
We MUST return u to the magical world of anime!!!
lolz.
Re: Top 5 Animes?
Truth be told here, South Park kinda drove me to not liking anime as much. = o
Double posting is PROHIBITED.
READ THE RULES.
[/color]READ THE RULES.
Re: Top 5 Animes?
How is this possible? :OPhone wrote:Truth be told here, South Park kinda drove me to not liking anime as much. = o
Can't say I like South Park that much, but It's good. Just not that much imo.
Kittens!
- Eaglemight
- Posts: 54
- Joined: April 28th, 2010, 7:17 am
- Location: Behind you ;)
Re: Top 5 Animes?
I used to love south park. Then my foxtel got cut (Foxtel is like pay per view tv in australia) so no south park for me.
One of my fav episodes was when kenny became a prostitiute sorta. =P
anime still wins south park anyday
Cuz anime girls look hot xD
One of my fav episodes was when kenny became a prostitiute sorta. =P
anime still wins south park anyday
Cuz anime girls look hot xD
Bboying,Basketball, Nightcore. Thats all
Re: Top 5 Animes?
Ohyeah they do. But I think they're hotter/cuter with with tail's nd stuff like that ^^Eaglemight wrote:Cuz anime girls look hot xD
Shame it dissappeared... never used pay per view before so I don't know much about it.
Barely watch south park nowdays, sees it now and then, but that's about it. Good, but anime is better imo :3
Kittens!
- Eaglemight
- Posts: 54
- Joined: April 28th, 2010, 7:17 am
- Location: Behind you ;)
Re: Top 5 Animes?
@ Black Cat
Have you watched Kanon? It by the same people who made Clannad =).
Has a character that is like a fox or something i forgot. Has no tail or ears tho =/
She likes taiyaki like yami in to-love-ru =P
Animes the besttt. Too bad i have exams no anime. I should'nt even be on NU.
Study studyyy I got 100% for my psychology test ;) feel so proud lawl
Have you watched Kanon? It by the same people who made Clannad =).
Has a character that is like a fox or something i forgot. Has no tail or ears tho =/
She likes taiyaki like yami in to-love-ru =P
Animes the besttt. Too bad i have exams no anime. I should'nt even be on NU.
Study studyyy I got 100% for my psychology test ;) feel so proud lawl
Bboying,Basketball, Nightcore. Thats all
Re: Top 5 Animes?
Yeah I've heard of it, never checked it tho. I will soon but atm I don't have much time for anime :/ . Also, ever played the games for any of Key's work? Tried to play Clannad but never got it to work :'(Eaglemight wrote:@ Black Cat
Have you watched Kanon? It by the same people who made Clannad =).
Has a character that is like a fox or something i forgot. Has no tail or ears tho =/
She likes taiyaki like yami in to-love-ru =P
Animes the besttt. Too bad i have exams no anime. I should'nt even be on NU.
Study studyyy I got 100% for my psychology test ;) feel so proud lawl
Checked another one by Key, Air. Just saw like 2 or 3 episodes so never got into it really. But I will check all of Key's works since Clannad is good and his others should be as good or better.
Hmm, might like her anyway ^^
"She likes taiyaki like yami in to-love-ru" = didn't say me a thing.
Same here, this week and next week is and has been a bitch. So many tests nd study it ain't much time for anything else >.<
Nice work there on the psychology test! :3
Thanks for the tip, ghonna get to when I have time ^^
Kittens!
Re: Top 5 Animes?
1. Angel Beats(Ongoing)
2. Bakemonogatari(Ongoing)
3. Clannad
4. Zero no Tsukaima
5. Although I usually don't go with the super mainstream anime, I'd say that One Piece deserves #5 on my list :P.
2. Bakemonogatari(Ongoing)
3. Clannad
4. Zero no Tsukaima
5. Although I usually don't go with the super mainstream anime, I'd say that One Piece deserves #5 on my list :P.
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: June 7th, 2010, 10:33 pm
Re: Top 5 Animes?
1.) AIR
2.) Sailor Moon
3.) Allion & Lillia
4.) Angel Beats
5.) Clannad
2.) Sailor Moon
3.) Allion & Lillia
4.) Angel Beats
5.) Clannad
- Johannez691
- Respected Donator
- Posts: 486
- Joined: April 12th, 2010, 1:25 am
- Location: Sweden
- Contact:
Re: Top 5 Animes?
1: Ranma ½
2: Love Hina
3: Lucky Star
4: Dragonball Z
5: D.N. Angel
2: Love Hina
3: Lucky Star
4: Dragonball Z
5: D.N. Angel
Re: Top 5 Animes?
Been thinking of watching Lucky Star for a while... but then I'll probuably get another pedostamp again <.<"
Is it worth watching?
Is it worth watching?
Kittens!
- AzgarthX
- The Rated NU Superstar!
- Posts: 154
- Joined: April 8th, 2010, 10:30 pm
- Location: Winchester, Virginia
Re: Top 5 Animes?
1. Dragon Ball (original, Z, gt, Kai)
2. Naruto Shippuden
3. Digimon? (movies are epic, better plot than pokemon id say)
4. Yu-Yu Hakusho
5. Avatar The Last Airbender(book 3: Fire is my fav) :)
2. Naruto Shippuden
3. Digimon? (movies are epic, better plot than pokemon id say)
4. Yu-Yu Hakusho
5. Avatar The Last Airbender(book 3: Fire is my fav) :)
Re: Top 5 Animes?
1. Elfen Lied
2. Angel Beats
3. Blood+ xD
4. Naruto Shippuden
5.Seikon no Qwaser
2. Angel Beats
3. Blood+ xD
4. Naruto Shippuden
5.Seikon no Qwaser
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: June 11th, 2010, 5:38 am
Re: Top 5 Animes?
My favorite anime are:
1. Naruto
2. Chobits
3. Maburaho
4. Witch Hunter Robin
5. Bleach
1. Naruto
2. Chobits
3. Maburaho
4. Witch Hunter Robin
5. Bleach
Re: Top 5 Animes?
Yeah, I enjoyed it.Black Cat wrote:Been thinking of watching Lucky Star for a while... but then I'll probuably get another pedostamp again <.<"
Is it worth watching?
It's just another school/slice of life thing.
It's slightly funny too :3
Re: Top 5 Animes?
1: Death note (wow, 1 episode of this anime has as many turnarounds as naruto does in 127 episodes
2: Air (srsly thinking about it makes me cry)
3: Naruto shippuuden (lotsa fillers but still nice action)
4: Clannad After Story (im just at episode 6 but i already know i'm gonna like it a lot.)
5: ..... wow.... i really haven't watched enough animes... i could place one piece here, though i don't think it deserves a top 5 spot.
so i think ill just go with umm..... Avatar the last airbender.(i really still gotta replace this one though, avatar was nice but it isn't really anime style i think. or it's just really original.
2: Air (srsly thinking about it makes me cry)
3: Naruto shippuuden (lotsa fillers but still nice action)
4: Clannad After Story (im just at episode 6 but i already know i'm gonna like it a lot.)
5: ..... wow.... i really haven't watched enough animes... i could place one piece here, though i don't think it deserves a top 5 spot.
so i think ill just go with umm..... Avatar the last airbender.(i really still gotta replace this one though, avatar was nice but it isn't really anime style i think. or it's just really original.